| Witch Hazel (astringent) |
Article Index for Witch Hazel |
Website Links For Witch |
Information AboutWitch Hazel (astringent) |
|
Essential Oil of witch hazel is not sold separately as a consumer product. The plant does not produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However, there are various distillates of witch hazel (called Hydrosol s or hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" witch hazel which contains Alcohol . USES Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include Tannin , Gallic Acid , Catechin s, Proanthocyanins , Flavonoid s ( Kaempferol , Quercitin ), Essential Oil ( Carvacrol , Eugenol , Hexenol ), Choline , Saponin s, and Bitters . Distilled witch hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies typically contains no tannin. Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for Psoriasis , Eczema , aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, Poison Ivy , and as the treatment of choice for Varicose Vein s and Hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H pads). It can also be applied immediately after an injury to prevent or limit bruising. Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions for men. Witch Hazel is also recommended by The Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for helping sunburns. NON-MEDICINAL USES The drug store product witch hazel has also been found to be useful in the restoration or renewal of old furniture finishes. When poured onto a flat wood surface with significant crazing in the old lacquer or varnish and left to sit, the witch hazel will essentially "melt" or soften the surface. Even without additional rubbing, the Craquelure will largely or entirely disappear. Though witch hazel has astringent properties it can also sensitize skin and is usually diluted with alcohol (specifically ethanol) which is drying and no help to acne in the long run. NOTES, REFERENCES |
|
|