Sebacic Acid Website Links For
Acid
 

Information About

Sebacic Acid




Sebacic acid is a bi- Carboxylic Acid with structure ( HOOC )(CH2)8(COOH), and is naturally occurring.

In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).

''Sebaceus'' is Latin for tallow candle, ''sebum'' (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.

Sebacic acid is a derivative of Castor Oil , with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product.

In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its analogs such as Azelaic Acid can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials.


EXTERNAL LINK