| Witch Hazel (astringent) |
Article Index for Witch Hazel |
Website Links For Witch |
Information AboutWitch Hazel (astringent) |
|
Essential Oil of Witch Hazel is not sold separately as a consumer product. The plant does not produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However, there are various distillates of Witch Hazel (called Hydrosol s or Hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" Witch Hazel which contains Alcohol . Uses Witch Hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare, is highly anti-oxidant and astringent. It has been recommended for Psoriasis , Eczema , cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, Poison Ivy , and as the treatment of choice for Varicose Vein s and Hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H ). It is also an active ingredient in some eye-drop medications like Optrex . EXTERNAL LINKS |
|
|